PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information that we collect from you, whether that information is provided in written form, verbally or over the Internet.

In collecting and handling your personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001.

 

More detailed information regarding the treatment of personal information is available from the Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au.

As we are Authorised Representatives within Vivid Financial Planning, we also include Vivid's privacy policy for your information.

Please read the following information to understand how we will treat your personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Our ability to provide you with comprehensive financial planning and advice service is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you, including details of your:

  • Current employment, employment history;

  • Financial needs and objectives;

  • Current financial circumstances, including your assets and liabilities (actual and potential), income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation;

  • Investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk;

  • Family commitments, social security eligibility, estate planning; and

  • Any other information which helps build a picture of your particular needs and financial situation.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We ask you for personal information that is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested, which may include:

  • Preparing your financial plan;

  • Providing financial planning advice to you;

  • Recommending and implementing investments;

  • Reviewing your financial plan; and

  • Monitoring your investment portfolio.

 

We will primarily collect your information via our fact finder. We may also collect information in face-to-face interviews or over the telephone. From time to time, we may collect additional or updated personal information via one or more of these methods in connection with the above purposes.


We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than:

  • The provision of the above services;

  • A related purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure;

  • Where you have consented to such use or disclosure;

  • Providing you with direct marketing material such as articles or product brochures that may be of interest to you (however, you can request not to receive such information by contacting us by a method set out below; please allow two weeks for any such request to be actioned); or

  • In circumstances otherwise authorised by the NPPs.

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information to the following persons:

  • The Financial Planning Association, the Australian Securities & Investments Commission, and internal and external auditors on request to ensure for their inspection to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards and legal obligations;

  • Another representative during periods when your consultant is away from the office, to ensure you receive a continued service;

  • Superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers and product issuers for the purpose of giving effect to your financial plan and the recommendations made by us; and

  • Administrative service providers in respect of your investments to assist them in reporting, providing distributions, and other administrative tasks relating to your investments.

  • Our Australian Financial Services Licensee Vivid Financial Planning Pty Ltd.

 

JP & JP Financial Services may engage third party service providers to assist in the provision of products or services.

Some services may require disclosure of personal information to service providers outside Australia including the Philippines and Thailand. The purpose of such disclosure is to facilitate the provision of financial services including the preparation of financial advice documents for JP & JP Financial Services Advisers.
Atlas Outsourcing Pty Ltd provides administrative and paraplanning services to all JP & JP Financial Services representatives. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that offshore service providers comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

COOKIES

Our web site uses cookies that allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you; they simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to receive a warning message with each cookie, which you can then refuse by turning it off in your browser. Your Internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.

Unless you provide an e-mail address in the course of your visit to our web site, we cannot identify you.

THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We treat your personal information at all times as confidential and any sensitive information as highly confidential. All paper files are stored in lockable cabinets in secure premises. All electronically held information is protected through the used of access passwords on each computer and firewalls. Data is regularly backed up and stored securely off-site.

UPDATING AND ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy, incompleteness or outdatedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

You are entitled to request access to your personal information. We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within two to four weeks, depending on the complexity of the information or the request. Under the NPPs, access can be denied in certain circumstances; we will give you our reasons for denying access if we do so. If the request is complex or time consuming, we may charge a fee for giving you such access.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

We pride ourselves on providing high quality service to our clients. However, in the unlikely event that you have
a complaint about the service provided, you can take the following steps:

  • Contact your financial adviser to discuss the complaint

  • If the complaint is not satisfactorily resolved within 7 days, please contact the Complaints Manager at Vivid on (03) 9772 2998 or put your complaint in writing and send it to PO Box 2050, Edithvale, 3196. We will try to resolve your complaint quickly and fairly and will respond in writing within 45 days.

  • If you are not satisfied with our response, or if you have not received a response within 45 days, you may lodge a written complaint with the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). This service is provided free of charge.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2020 by JP & JP Financial Services Pty Ltd. Design by Wayne Schmidt. 

 

Jason Pearce, Jared Painter and JP & JP Financial Services Pty Ltd are Authorised Representatives of Vivid Financial Planning Pty Ltd AFS Licence No. 478 937. Please note the information posted is intended to be general in nature and is not personal financial product advice. It does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on any information, you should consider the appropriateness of the information provided and the nature of the relevant financial product having regard to your objectives, financial situation and needs. In particular, you should seek independent financial advice and read the relevant product disclosure statement (PDS) or offer document prior to making a decision.